FWR Legacy of Leadership

The Far West Region has been a vibrant and active contributor to the vast history of Jack and Jill of America, Inc. Four National Presidents have come from our region including the 6th, Ruth Brown Howard, (1958-1962) from the San Francisco Chapter, 12th, Dr. Ramona Arnold (1982-1986) from the South Los Angeles Chapter, the 18th, Carla Williams (2000-2002) from the Pasadena Chapter and the 19th, Ida La Brie Younge (2002-2004) from the Pomona Area Chapter. Dr. Sheryl Thomas, the 7th national president, appointed the first Father’s Auxiliary Chair, Fitzroy L. Younge, Jr., legacy from the Oakland Bay Area Chapter (and husband of Ida L. Younge), in 1997.

 

REGIONAL TERM
NATIONAL TERM
REGIONAL DIRECTOR SECRETARY/
TRESURER
MEMBER-
AT-LARGE
NATIONAL OFFICER

1969-1971

1970-1972

Ruth Spencer Barbara Anderson Ruthie M. Spencer
1971-1973 Evelyn Warren Lois Myers
1973-1975 Elinor Tillson Lois Myers
1975-1977 Elinor Tillson Inez Wauls

1977-1979

1978-1980

Thelma Rices Inez Wauls Gertrude G. Paxton

1979-1981

1980-1982

Edna James Opaline Brice Gertrude G Paxton

1981-1983 

1982-1884

Edna James Opaline Brice Ramona W. Arnold

1983-1985

1984-1986

Barbara Duell Clark Katie Barnhill Ramona W. Arnold
1985-1987 Laura Wiltz Martha Elmore

1987-1989

1988-1990

Jacqueline Scott Linda Fulmore Gale Hollingsworth

1989-1991

1990-1992

Melanie Griffith Sweeney Linda Fulmore Gale Hollingsworth

1991-1993

1992-1994

Sharon Jones Ida L. Younge Jacqueline Scott

1993-1995

1994-1996

Ida L. Younge A. Marie Young Jacqueline Scott

1995-1997

1996-1998

Beverly Raines Willie Mae Hakins A. Marie Young

1997-1999

1998-2000

Carla Williams Gloria Williams Carla D. Williams

1999-2001

2000-2002

Bunny Withers Gloria Williams Janet Lovelace Ida L. Younge

2001-2003

2002-2004

Gretchen Garner Easters JoAnn Manning JoAnn Manning
2003-2004 Joann Manning Regina Page
2004-2005 Regina Page Mary Bush Debra Chappell
2005-2007 Sonia Hall Mary Bush Lorraine Armelin Denise Easton–May

2007-2009

2006-2008

Leslie Cox Carla Underwood Brenda Lacy-Davis Denise Eaton–May
2009-2011 Brenda Lacy-Davis Tracie Thompson*

2011-2013

2008-2010

Tracie Thompson** Tahnda Bailey Janet Miller Evans Brenda Lacy-Davis

*2009-2010

**2011-2013

 

REGIONAL TERM
NATIONAL TERM
REGIONAL DIRECTOR TREASURER SECRETARY MEMBER-
AT-LARGE
NATIONAL OFFICER

2011-2013

2010-2012

Kathryn Cunningham Tahnda Bailey Emma Turner Tracie Muldrow Regina Page

2013-2015

2012-2014

Kathy Chappell Dossett Lisa Grant Dawson LaTanya Bellow Vara Allen Jones Regina Page

2015-2017

2014-2016

LaTanya Bellow Lisa Grant Dawson Florence Lankford Dana Brooks Vara Allen Jones

2017-2019

2016-2018

Florence Lankford Diane Little Erica Dennings Dana Brooks Lisa Grant Dawson

2019-2021

2018-2020

Diane Little Janece Richards Amanda McWilliams Tasha Penny Lisa Grant Dawson